Last Updated: July 4th, 2018

Who We Are

Oleksii Hliebov on behalf of “Question Bank Manager” (“we” or “our”) have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy on the Internet. Our website address is: http://qbankmanager.com (“website” or “web service”) and this Privacy policy applies to the information gathering and dissemination practices for the website and its affiliates that link to it. We designed this Privacy Policy to inform you about the type of information we may collect from you when you use our website. This Privacy Policy explains how we use and disclose that information and your rights in relation to that information. The process for notifying you of any changes to our Privacy Policy is discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the our website the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. We encourage you to frequently review our Privacy Policy and note the effective date listed at the bottom.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the information we collect from your accessing of the website through a computer or other device such as a tablet or mobile phone. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected in any other way such as offline. Our website are not intended for children under the age of 13. Our Special Information for Parents section contains more information regarding our policies regarding use of our web services by children.

The website and web service may also contain links to websites or applications operated by others. This Privacy Policy does not reflect the privacy practices of those sites and applications, and we encourage you to consult their respective privacy policies to learn about their privacy practices. Our other websites and Web-enabled and accessible products and services may operate under separate privacy policies.

By entering or using our website, you are consenting to our collection and use of your data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy apply only to the extent that they are compliant with the applicable laws, including current and future European Union regulations governing the processing of personal data, the use of cookies and direct marketing.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Personal Information & Contact Forms

When you use the website, we may ask for or receive “Personal Information” about you. Personal Information is information that enables us to identify you or information that relates to you. Personal Information may include your name and physical address, email addresses, telephone numbers, online identifiers, location data, behavioral or demographic attributes, past transactional behavior on the website, and information obtained from third parties. Information you make publicly available (e.g., in online forums or publicly available in social media) is not considered Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. As a user of the website, you are under no obligation to provide us with Personal Information, but your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain website features.

Other Information

Like most websites, when you use the website we collect “Other Information” which does not, on its own, reveal your specific identity nor directly relate to you as an individual. We use this Other Information to provide you with a personalised website experience, to deliver the information, services, resources and products that are most relevant and useful to you and as described below. In some instances, we may combine the Other Information we collect with Personal Information to better understand your interests and to help us maintain data accuracy and provide and enhance the  web service. For example, we may derive your geographical location from your IP address and combine data about your usage of the Web Services with your name. If we combine Other Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.We only share Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

Third Party Collection of Information

We use various third-party vendors to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information of our цуиышеу. We may use services hosted by third parties, such as analytics services, to assist in providing our services and to help us understand how you use the website. This information about your use of website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to, and stored at, our data warehouses or our vendors’.We may send you emails which could contain certain cookies, web beacons and tokens which enable us to, among other things, determine whether you have opened or forwarded the email and/or clicked on links contained in the email. We use this information to customize advertisements and other messages you may receive, even after you have closed the email, and to determine whether you have made any inquiries or donations in response to the email. These technical methods may enable us or our third party vendors to collect and use information in a form that is personally identifiable.We may also use third party vendors to identify users and deliver interest-based content and advertisements. Our partners may collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID and information about your browser or operating system, may combine our Personal Information and Other Information about you with information from other sources, and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Analytics & Automated Tracking Technologies

We may automatically collect information about your use of the website through the technologies described below. The following descriptions are designed to provide you with additional detail about our current approach to information collected from automated tracking technologies.

Web Utilization Data. Our servers automatically capture and save Web Utilization Data. Examples of such information include:

  • Your unique Internet protocol address;
  • The name of your unique Internet service provider;
  • The city, state, and country from which you access our sites;
  • The kind of browser or computer you use;
  • The number of links you click within the sites;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The web page from which you arrived to our sites;
  • The pages you viewed on the sites; and
  • Certain searches/queries that you conducted via our sites.

Web Beacons. We use Web beacons, HTML5 local storage and other similar technologies to (1) manage access to and use of the Web Services, (2) provide personalization and (3) help us understand what services our visitors are accessing and how much time they spend accessing them.

Flash Cookies. To personalize your visit, our websites and applications may use local shared objects, known as “Flash cookies”, to store your preferences or display content based on your use of our websites. Flash cookies collect and store different information than browser cookies. Your browser’s cookie management tools may not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118.

Device Information. We may collect information about the computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access the website. Such information may include your IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information.

Location Information. If you enable certain location-based features, our website may be able to deliver content based on your current location. If you choose to enable the feature, your current location will be stored locally on your device, which will then be used by our application. If you elect to have a location-based search saved to your history, we will store that information on our servers. If you do not enable the location-based service, or if an application does not contain that feature, the application will not transmit to us, and we will not collect or store, location information.

“Do Not Track” Signals. Some Web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to Web sites that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. However, these Web browsers communicate “Do Not Track” signals differently, making it unworkable to consistently honor such requests. As a result, our Web Services are not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Cookies

In order to offer and provide a customized and personal service, we may use cookies to store and help track information about you. Cookies are pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to either notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. You can also choose to delete our cookies after visiting our sites or browse our websites using your browser’s anonymous usage setting. For detailed guidance on how to control or delete cookies, we recommend you visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Some features of our sites and applications may not function properly if you decline or disable Internet cookies while using the website. Some of the types of cookies we may use are:Absolutely necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Web Services. They include cookies that enable you to log into the website’s secure areas, or make use of electronic payment services.

Performance Cookies. These are cookies that allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Web Services. This helps us to improve how the Web Services work.

Functionality Cookies. These are cookies that are used to recognize you when you return to the website. This enables us to personalize our content and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting and Advertising Cookies. These are cookies that record your visits to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. Our targeting and advertising cookies collect information about your website browsing history in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The information stored in the Cookies from our website may be used and managed by external entities to provide services, including advertising services, requested by us to improve our services and the experience of the user browsing our website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on the website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How We Use Information

Personal Information

We use Personal Information (unless otherwise restricted by law), for the following purposes:

Engage in and Process Transactions. We may use Personal Information along with financial and payment information to engage and process your transactions. We may also use your Personal Information to keep you updated about the status of your payments.

Personalise the Website. We may use your Personal Information to help create and personalize content on the website, facilitate your use of the website, improve quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness, and evaluate page response rates.

Provide Targeted Advertising. We may use your Personal Information, including demographic preference and other similar information to allow targeted advertising on one or more of the Web Services. This means users see advertising that is most likely to interest them. This improves both the viewer’s experience and the effectiveness of the ads.

Surveys and polls. We may use the Personal Information you provide us when participating in a survey or poll for marketing or market research purposes.

Research and development. We may use your Personal Information for internal research and development purposes and to test and improve the quality of our Web Services.

Customer Support. If you contact us for customer support, we may ask you to provide information about your computer, mobile phone or other device and about the issue you are trying to resolve. This information may be necessary to help us address the issue you are experiencing. We may record your requests and our responses for quality control purposes.

Provide Question Bank Manager Online Communities. We may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, or news groups available to you. Please remember that any information disclosed in these forums is public. We encourage you to exercise caution when disclosing Personal Information in these forums, as this information is made available to other users. Do not disclose information in these public forums that might be considered confidential or proprietary or that you do not wish to be publicly available or that you are prohibited from disclosing.

Legal Obligations. We may disclose your Personal Information as we believe necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process, either within or outside your country of residence; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, for national security and/or law enforcement purposes; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (e) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Other Information

We may use, transfer, and disclose Other Information we collect for any purpose, except where applicable law requires otherwise. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we will only use it in the same way that we are permitted to use and disclose Personal Information.

Who We Share Your Data With

Personal Information

We share Personal Information to further our business operations and as described below. We may share Personal Information with the following third parties:

Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties that perform certain functions on our behalf, such as: to provide analytics and site usage information; process transactions and payments; provide outsourced help with the operations of the website functions; provide marketing and promotional assistance; and provide other services related to the operation of our business. In such cases, however, we require that such authorized third-party service providers institute safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your Personal information.Marketing Partners. We may share your Personal Information with third parties to develop, deliver and report on targeted advertising on our website or in emails sent by us to you and with other marketing partners.

Affiliates. We rely on our affiliates to support our products and services and we share some of our back-office functions with these affiliates. Our affiliates all agree to follow applicable law and our privacy policies related to the treatment of any Personal Information they may access or receive from us.

Legally Required Sharing. We may disclose information about you (i) if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

Business Transfers. We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information to a purchaser or successor entity in the event of a sale or any other corporate transaction involving some or all of our business.

Other Information

We may share Other Information we collect for any purpose unless prohibited by law. Below are some of the third parties with whom we may share Other Information and the purposes for which we do:

De-Identified Data. We may share aggregated, anonymous Other Information, such as aggregated statistics, usage information and demographic data with third parties, including advisors and advertisers. When we provide this Other Information, we perform appropriate procedures so that the data does not identify you.

How We Protect Your Data

We have implemented numerous security features designed to help protect your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, when a user donate on our website or application or accesses their account information, that user may be offered the use of a secure server. A secure server encrypts information a visitor inputs before it is sent to us and is also used to securely store Personal Information. Please be advised, however, that while we have endeavored to create secure and reliable website for users, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from us via the website or e-mail cannot be guaranteed. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures. Accordingly, we, and our affiliates, are not responsible for the security or confidentiality of information transmitted or accessible via website, email or the Internet.

Your access to website and content may be password protected. You should take precautions to protect your user names and passwords, and we recommend that you refrain from disclosing your usernames and passwords to anyone. We also recommend that you sign out of your account or service at the end of each session. You may also wish to close your browser window when you have finished your work, especially if you share a computer with someone else or if you are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

Data Storage

We store your Personal Information in a data center with restricted access and appropriate monitoring and use a variety of technical security measures designed to secure your data. Additionally, we use intrusion detection and virus protection software.

We may store and process your Personal Information in systems located outside of your home country. Regardless of where storage and processing occurs, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is protected, consistent with the principles set forth under this Privacy Policy.

Retention and Deletion

We keep your Personal Information: (i) for as long as your account is active; (ii) as needed to provide you with our products or services; (iii) as needed for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy; (iv) as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; and (v) to the extent permitted by law.

International Transfer

Please note that Personal Information may be transferred, accessed and stored globally as necessary for the uses and disclosures stated above in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing your Personal Information you give express consent to transfer your Personal Information to our affiliates globally and to third party entities that provide services to us.

Special Information for Parents

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides information through the website represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that information has been collection from a user under 13 years of age on or through the website, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a member of the website or has otherwise transferred information to the website, please contact us using our contact information below to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

Opt-Out Right

You may opt out of having your Personal Information collected by us, used by us for certain secondary purposes, or used by us to send you promotional correspondences, by contacting us via postal mail, email, or telephone at the addresses and telephone number below, or by unchecking the appropriate box while accessing your email preferences.

Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information

We strive to maintain the accuracy of the personal information collected through our website. We will provide you with access to the Personal Information you provide through the website for as long as we maintain that information in a readily accessible and retrievable format. We will also work with you to correct any information you submitted to us. There are additional means to correct, amend or delete your Personal Information or update your preferences. For example, you may cancel your registration or update your preferences at any time. Or, if you no longer wish to receive information about our products or services, you may update your account preferences (where available), check the appropriate box when registering and/or utilize the “unsubscribe” mechanism within the communications that you receive from us.

For users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”): You can request that we send you the Personal Information you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, enabling you to transfer such information to another data controller. Where technically feasible, we will handle such transfer directly.

In certain countries, including all the Member-States of the European Union, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe your Personal Information has been unlawfully processed. The access and correction provisions of this Privacy Policy only apply to Personal Information collected from you through the website.

Our Right to Change Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new or revised statement. This Privacy Policy was last revised and is effective as of July 4th, 2018.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, we can be contacted at:

By email to: support@qbankmanager.com; or

By telephone to the applicable number listed here:

+1 (246) 833 25 43

+1 (246) 236 73 17

or by sending request from Contact Us page:
https://qbankmanager.com/contact-us/